Lansum International Music Festival

 

 

2016 LANSUM INTERNATIONAL MUSIC FESTIVAL WINNERS

Congratulations to all participants, teachers, and families!

Our 2016 Lansum International Music Festival Awards Ceremony and Winners Concert will take place in Zipper Concert Hall on July 31, 2016 at 7:00pm.
The winners from July 31 competition categories will perform in Zipper Concert Hall on August 3, 2016 at 6:00pm.

Zipper Concert Hall
200 S. Grand Ave.
Los Angeles, CA 90012

 

All festival contestants will receive a certificate signed by our judges. 
We hope you all enjoy the Award Ceremony and Winners Concert!

 

JULY 29, 2016 WINNERS

 

Strings Concerto Category (SC)

Categories 1-3

Austin Park, Cello, CA, USA
First Prize

Matthew Chang, Violin, CA, USA
Second Prize

Raffaella Santina Rico, Violin, CA, USA
Third Prize

Categories 5-6

Kevin Chen, Violin, CA, USA
First Prize

Jessica Faith Lee, Cello, CA, USA
Second Prize

Robert Hu, Violin, CA, USA
Third Prize

Jacqueline Zhang, Violin, CA, USA
Charles Yun, Violin, CA, USA
Honorable Mention

 

Winds Concerto Category (WC)

Jamie Kim, Flute, CA, USA
First Prize

William Liu, Flute, CA, USA
Second Prize

 

Piano Concerto Category (PCO)

Categories 1-3

Shuting Pan, CA, USA
First Prize

Ian Park, CA, USA
Second Prize

Sunny Lu, CA, USA
Third Prize

Categories 4-5

Ngan Ha Truong Thi, Hanoi, Vietnam
Second Prize

Bao Khue Tran, Hanoi, Vietnam
Third Prize

 

Piano Solo Liszt Category (PL)

Ngan Ha Truong Thi, Hanoi Vietnam
First Prize

Sophia Su, CA, USA
Second Prize

Phan Thien Bach Anh, Hanoi, Vietnam
Third Prize

 

Piano Solo Beethoven Category (PB)

Categories 1-4

Phan Thien Bach Anh, Hanoi, Vietnam
First Prize

​Sidney Hsu, CA, USA
Second Prize

Minh Chau Tran, Hanoi, Vietnam
Third Prize

Sarah Deng, CA, USA
Honorable Mention

Category C6

Yoonseo Choi, CA, USA
First Prize

Quang Nguyen Dang, Hanoi, Vietnam
Second Prize

Julia Grace Jorgensen, CA, USA
Third Prize

Zhiying Han, Jilin, China
Honorable Mention

 

Piano Solo Chopin Category (PC)

Category 1

Angela Wang, CA, USA
First Prize

Category 2

Rongjia Zhang, CA, USA
First Prize

Quang Dieu Truong, Hanoi, Vietnam
Second Prize

Chloe Chen, CA, USA
Tri Duc Tran, Hanoi Vietnam
Honorable Mention

Category 3

Minh Chau Tran, Hanoi, Vietnam
First Prize

Justin Lee, CA, USA
Second Prize

Nathan Park, CA, USA
Third Prize

Ningxin Tao, CA, USA
Honorable Mention

Category 4

Ngan Ha Truong Thi, Hanoi, Vietnam
First Prize

Phan Thien Bach Anh, Hanoi, Vietnam
Second Prize

Michael Wang, CA, USA
Third Prize

Category 5

Emily Sumpena, CA, USA
Second Prize

William Liu, CA, USA
Pham Nguyen Nguyet Ha, Hanoi, Vietnam
Third Prize

Anna Linnik, CA, USA
Honorable Mention

Category 6

Sophia Su, CA, USA
First Prize

Quang Nguyen Dang, Hanoi, Vietnam
Second Prize

 

JULY 30, 2016 WINNERS

 

Open Category A (POA)

Matthew Gurning, Piano, CA, USA
First Prize

Dorothy Ma, Piano, CA, USA
Second Prize

Jadon Wu, Piano, CA, USA
Third Prize

Joelle Jeon, Piano, CA, USA
Masako Nagayama, Piano, CA, USA
Honorable Mention

 

Open Category B (POB)

Sophia Su, Piano, CA, USA
First Prize

Kevin Chen, Violin, CA, USA
Second Prize

Kanako Nagayama, Piano, CA, USA
Third Prize

Robert Hu, Violin, CA, USA
Pham Nguyen Nguyet Ha, Piano, CA, USA
Honorable Mention

 

Open Category C (POC)

Man-Ling Bai, Piano, CA, USA
First Prize

Katie Kim, Flute, CA, USA
Second Prize

Qiushi Li, Piano, Beijing, China
Honorable Mention

 

Piano Solo Russian Composer Category (PRC)

Categories C1-C2

Dorothy Ma, CA, USA
First Prize

Zhenghua Xia, CA, USA
Second Prize

Quang Dieu Truong, Hanoi, Vietnam
Third Prize

Categories C3-C4

Minh Chau Tran, Hanoi, Vietnam
First Prize

Ngan Ha Truong Thi, Hanoi, Vietnam
Second Prize

Phan Thien Bach Anh, Hanoi, Vietnam
Third Prize

Emma Lai, CA, USA
Somang Yang, CA, USA
Honorable Mention

Categories C5-C6

Yoonseo Choi, CA, USA
First Prize

Quang Nguyen Dang, Hanoi, Vietnam
Honorable Mention

 

Piano Solo Mozart Category (PM)

Category 1

Chloe Li, CA, USA
Second Prize

Category 2

Rongjia Zhang, CA, USA
Second Prize

Category 3

Emma Lai, CA, USA
Sabrina Liu, CA, USA
Cynthia Zhang, CA, USA
Honorable Mention

Category 4

Jia Hu, CA, USA
Second Prize

Bao Khue Tran, Hanoi, Vietnam
Honorable Mention

 

Piano Solo Romantic Era Category (PRE)

Category 2

Jadon Wu, CA, USA
First Prize

Category 3

Minh Chau Tran, Hanoi, Vietnam
First Prize

Madison Yang, CA, USA
Honorable Mention

Category 4

Nicole Lam, CA, USA
First Prize

Bao Khue Tran, Hanoi, Vietnam
Second Prize

Category 5

Pham Nguyen Nguyet Ha, Hanoi, Vietnam
Third Prize

Category 6

Minh Quan Hoang, Hanoi, Vietnam
Third Prize

 

Piano Solo Classical Era Category (PGC)

Chloe Chen, CA, USA
Second Prize

Anabel Wallace, CA, USA
Third Prize

 

Piano Solo Bach Category (PJB)

Category 1

Zecheng Li, CA, USA
First Prize

Gabriela Chao, CA, USA
Second Prize

Sarah Deng, CA, USA
Third Prize

Category 2

Quang Dieu Truong, Hanoi, Vietnam
Honorable Mention

Category 3

Sabrina Liu, CA, USA
Second Prize

Cynthia Zhang, CA, USA
Third Prize

Category 4

Matthew Gurning, CA, USA
First Prize

Category 5

Emily Sumpena, CA, USA
First Prize

Timothy Zhuang, CA, USA
Honorable Mention

Category 6

Michelle Liu, CA, USA
Third Prize

 

Winds Sonata Category (WS)

Yerim Yi, Flute, CA, USA
First Prize

Minju Kim, Flute, CA, USA
Second Prize

Erin Liu, Flute, CA, USA
Third Prize

 

Winds Romantic/Contemporary Era Category (WRE)

Jamie Kim, Flute, CA, USA
First Prize

Joanna Pak, Oboe, CA, USA
Second Prize

Joy Kim, Flute, CA, USA
Third Prize

Xinyu Wang, CA, USA
Qianpei He, CA, USA
Ying Lin, CA, USA
Honorable Mention

 

Winds Bach Category (WB)

Qianpei He, Flute, CA, USA
Joy Kim, Flute, CA, USA
Second Prize

 

JULY 31, 2016 WINNERS

 

Piano Duet Category (PD)

Masako Nagayama, CA, USA
Kanako Nagayama, CA, USA
First Prize

Gengyuan Han, Jilin, China
Zhiying Han, Jilin, China
Second Prize

 

Piano Solo Impressionist/Contemporary Era (PCE)

Category 1

Zecheng Li, CA, USA
First Prize

Sarah Deng, CA, USA
Second Prize

Category 2

Anabel Wallace, CA, USA
Second Prize

Category 3

Sabrina Liu, CA, USA
First Prize

Category 5

Jane Kim, CA, USA
First Prize

Anna Linnik, CA, USA
Second Prize

Seungwoo Choi, CA, USA
Third Prize

Category 6

Yoonseo Choi, CA, USA
Second Prize

Yenah Kim, CA, USA
Third Prize

Category 7

Man-Ling Bai, CA, USA
First Prize

 

Piano Solo American Composer Category (PAC)

Category 2

Daniel Zheng, CA, USA
First Prize

Dorothy Ma, CA, USA
Ian Park, CA, USA
Second Prize

Category 4

Matthew Gurning, CA, USA
Second Prize

Category 5

Julia Grace Jergensen, CA, USA
Second Prize

 

Strings Solo Sonata Category (SS)

Category 1

Raffaella Santina Rico, Violin, CA, USA
First Prize

Category 3

Matthew Chang, Violin, CA, USA
First Prize

Category 5

Megan Chang, Violin, CA, USA
First Prize

 

Strings Bach Category (SB)

Categories 1-3

Raffaella Santina Rico, Violin, CA, USA
Matthew Chang, Violin, CA, USA
First Prize

Lawrence Mi, Violin, CA, USA
Second Prize

Categories 5-6

Kyung Hwan Hwang, Cello, CA, USA
First Prize

David Huh, Violin, CA, USA
Jacqueline Zhang, CA, USA
Second Prize

Junyuan Wu, Cello, Guangdong, China
Charles Yun, Violin, CA, USA
Third Prize

 

Strings Solo Romantic Category (SRE)

Categories 1-3

Raffaella Santino Rico, Violin, CA, USA
Matthew Chang, Violin, CA, USA
First Prize

Lawrence Mi, Violin, CA, USA
Honorable Mention

Category 5

Megan Chang, Violin, CA, USA
First Prize

Kyung Hwan Hwang, Cello, CA, USA
Charles Yun, Violin, CA, USA
Second Prize

David Huh, Violin, CA, USA
Junyuan Wu, Cello, Guangdong, China
Third Prize

Category 6

Zhihao Yu, Violin, CA, USA
First Prize

Jacqueline Zhang, Violin, CA, USA
Second Prize

 

Chamber Music Category (CM)

Category 5

Seung Min Han, Violin, CA, USA
Joshua Paik, Violin, CA, USA
First Prize

Category 6

Dong Hyun Shim, Violin, CA, USA
Luke Kim, Violin, CA, USA
Su Jung Kim, Violin, CA, USA
Kaylee Yi, Violin, CA, USA
First Prize